top of page

Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Privacy

At CloudHolter Pty Ltd (ABN 34 644 642 053), we are dedicated to maintaining the privacy and confidentiality of personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we fulfill our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant State and Territory legislation when handling your personal information.

Information We Collect and Hold

We collect and hold personal information, which refers to information or opinions about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual, regardless of its accuracy or format. The types of personal information we may collect include:

  • Full name, address, date of birth, gender, and contact details

  • Healthcare identifiers and Medicare number

  • Referring practitioner's information

  • Required tests, test results, clinical notes, and disease status

  • Medications and relevant medical history

How We Collect and Store Personal Information

We collect personal information through various channels, including:

 

  • Referral forms provided by your healthcare practitioner

  • Diagnostic service requests from authorised entities such as hospitals, nursing homes, government departments, or employers

  • Directly from you or your responsible person (parent, carer, or guardian)

Upon receiving a request for diagnostic services, we create a unique digital medical record for you, where all relevant information is securely stored. Additionally, when you visit our websites, we may utilise cookies to maintain user sessions and gather statistical data on website visitors. This information is generally anonymous and not linked to your identity or other provided information. We take reasonable measures to protect medical records from unauthorised access, misuse, loss, or disclosure.

Retention of Health Information

CloudHolter adheres to regulatory requirements regarding the retention of health information. Generally, we retain health information for:

  • Seven years from the last occasion of providing a health service to an individual aged 18 or older, or

  • Until an individual turns 25, if the information was collected when the individual was younger than 18.

Why We Collect Personal Information and Its Use

We collect, use, and disclose personal information to ensure appropriate care, treatment, and services are provided to you. The information within your medical record serves the following purposes:

  • Ensuring accurate diagnostic services

  • Interpreting test results and making diagnoses

  • Providing relevant health-related information for management and improvement

  • Establishing a medical history to facilitate better healthcare over time

We may disclose your test results to your requesting healthcare practitioner, specified individuals in the referral, other healthcare providers involved in your treatment, authorised entities responsible for your health, and relevant government authorities in the case of notifiable diseases. Additionally, with your consent, we may share your complete diagnostic medical history with registered healthcare practitioners for the purpose of delivering personalised healthcare.

Business Operations, Teaching, Training, Research and Development

CloudHolter is committed to providing the most technologically and clinically advanced service. We use data and information we collect to continuously improve our operations and actively engage in research and development projects to improve patient outcomes.

We may use personal information for operational support, internal teaching, evaluation, planning, improvement of our services and research and development. 

CloudHolter uses de-identified Holter case data for clinical research studies and the development of Artificial Intelligence algorithms to support the provision of more accurate and efficient services now and into the future. 

In instances where CloudHolter collaborates with research partners or contractors, strict security and confidentiality requirements are imposed with respect to the use and management of CloudHolter de-identified case data. Patients may opt-out of participating in research projects during the testing process.

To operate our business effectively, we may use and disclose personal information for financial management, obtaining payments from Medicare Australia, private health insurance funds, and other responsible organisations such as the Department of Veterans Affairs. Personal information may also be used for data entry, analytics, and notifying you about our products, services, and reminders related to your healthcare needs.

Other Disclosures and Legal Obligations

 

In certain circumstances required by law, we may disclose your personal information without your consent. Such circumstances include statutory notifications for specific diseases, subpoenas, court orders, police warrants, and health regulator requirements. Our disclosures will be limited to the extent necessary to meet these legal obligations.

Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

If you choose not to provide us with the requested personal information, we may be unable to offer you diagnostic services. We strive to collect only the necessary information to provide our services and facilitate payment.

International Transfer of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information to overseas-based third parties that provide us with operational support services. Reasonable measures are taken to ensure compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and applicable State and Territory legislation.

Accessing and Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to request access to the personal information we hold about you and request corrections if necessary. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe. However, there may be circumstances where we are not obligated to provide access or make corrections. If we deny your request, we will explain our reasons in writing and inform you of the complaint process.

Making a Privacy Complaint

 

If you have concerns regarding how we handle your personal information or believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact us to make a complaint. You can do this by submitting a written complaint, and we will endeavor to respond within a reasonable timeframe. There is no fee for requesting access to your personal information or making corrections.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or require further information about our privacy practices, please reach out to us. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy and will address any concerns promptly and responsibly.

bottom of page